G Smith and A Clark win the Midweek Pairs Open

On Wednesday 16th July, Handsworth hosted their Mid-week Open.This year a new format was tried of “Pairs better ball stableford” off 3/4 handicap.

The day was hot and sultry for the most part as Handsworth enjoyed temperatures over 24 degrees and only light rain for the last few groups. The course was in excellent condition as can be seen by the scoring.

The 14th green in the forgroung with the 15th hole behind

The 14th green in the foreground with the 15th hole behind

The competition was very close with 3 teams ending up on a very good 45 points. The winners, with a best back nine of 24 points and 2 birdie 2s on the day were G Smith  and A Clark.

President Paul Hodnett handing the winners their vouchers

President Paul Hodnett handing the winners their vouchers

In second place also on 45 points and 23 points on the back nine were Handsworth’s own Ivan Hutchings and his partner Robin Salisbury-Jones. After, Ivan said “I never thought we would be here when Robin hit the thick rough off the first tee and took 3 to get out – but he recovered well paring the next 3″.

Paul presenting Ivan Hutchings with 2nd prize, his partner Robin Salisbury-Jones could not stay due to the late finish

Paul presenting Ivan Hutchings with 2nd prize, his partner Robin Salisbury-Jones could not stay due to the late finish

One shot wonders were

Nearest the Pin on 6th                                        Arthur Taylor
Longest Drive (Handicaps over 16)                    Howard Partridge
Nearest the pin on 11th                                       Bryan Frazer
Longest Drive (Everyone)                                   Ahmad Ismail

Two notable  performances -  Ahmad Ismail shot a 66 gross off his own ball – not bad!!!

The second is Handsworth Old Boy, Malcolm Shepherd, who had a hole in one on the 17th, the 6th of his career but the first in competition – when last seen he was heard  moaning about the £28 cost for the whiskey – nothing changes !!!!!!

 

A big thanks for this day must go to Mo Bostan and his glamorous assistant Rob Anglin for organisation of the day. In particular Mo had to juggle many late entries to make sure everyone got a game – next year guys please sign-up earlier as it is a great event.

Top five places were:

 

1st Place
G Smith Mold Golf Club 45 points
A Clark Newcastle Golf Club (best back 9 – 24 points)
2nd Place
Ivan Hutchings Handsworth Golf Club 45 points
Robin Salisbury-Jones Sutton Coldfield Golf Club ( back 9 – 23 points)
3rd Place
A Price Harbourne Golf Club 45 points
R Webb Stonebridge Golf Club (back 9 – 22 points)
4th Place
Ross Taylor Handsworth Golf Club 44 points
Andy Watts Handsworth Golf Club
5th Place
Ryan Wallace Handsworth Golf Club 43 points
Ahmed Ismal Handsworth Golf Club

Dave Westwood is Club Championship for the 6th time in 10 years

On Saturday 12th July Handsworth members played for the two most revered  internal competitions – being the Club Championship (best 36 holes gross) and Edwards Trophy (best 36 hole net).

After a superb morning round of 69 Karl Smith was in control of the competition, with a 5 shot lead over second place. Early in the second round he held it together but as the turn approached he started to drop shots and was passed on the 12th when he had a disastrous 7 – Dave Westwood’s steady play had him leading by one. Karl steadied his ship with some pars and was level with Dave when Dave bogied the 15th.

Dave struck the decisive blow when he birdied the 17th to take a one shot lead, with Karl being unable to find a matching birdie down the last Dave came out the winner.

Dave Westwood - Handsworth Club Champion again

Dave Westwood – Handsworth Club Champion again

The Edwards Trophy was almost the opposite; with Dave Homer shooting a great 84 gross off a handicap of 20  (64 net) leaving him 3 ahead after the morning round, he then when out and shot a solid 90 gross (70 net) to win the trophy by 3.

Dave Homer hugging the Edwards Trophy after the presentation

Dave Homer hugging the Edwards Trophy after the presentation

The other notable score came from Rhys Wallance who shot a 77 gross (65 net) in the afternoon to come second in the Edwards Trophy.

Reece receiving his prize from President Paul Hodnett with Phil Murphy Competitions Chairman watching on

Rhys receiving his prize from President Paul Hodnett with Phil Murphy Competitions Chairman watching on

Mr. D.J. Westwood 74 70 = 144
Mr. K.A.M. Smith 69 76 = 145
Mr. J.K. Crawford 75 74 = 149
Mr. R.R. Wallace 74 76 = 150
Mr. M.T. Edwards 74 77 = 151
Mr. P. Murphy 77 75 = 152
Mr. E.L. Mason 75 79 = 154
Mr A.K. Truby 80 75 = 155
Mr Sam Smith 78 77 = 155
Mr. F.G. Wallington 76 80 = 156
Mr Ian Wallington 78 80 = 158
Mr. M.T. Stevenson 82 77 = 159
Mr. A.N. Morris 81 78 = 159
Mr D Young jnr 75 85 = 160
Mr Rhys Wallace 84 77 = 161
Mr. N.W. Gowing 80 81 = 161
Mr. W.J. Bingham 85 77 = 162
Mr I Uddin 80 82 = 162
Mr C.J. Davies 85 78 = 163
Mr Adrian Mackenzie 82 82 = 164
Mr. I.R. Ward 86 79 = 165
Mr M Islam 81 86 = 167
Mr C.P. Watson 87 81 = 168
Mr A. Darby 82 86 = 168
Mr M Gordon 82 86 = 168
Mr Gary Kidney 88 82 = 170
Mr. M. Dickinson 81 89 = 170
Mr. M.T. Maher 80 90 = 170
Mr W Noonan 84 88 = 172
Mr A Loverock 86 87 = 173
Mr L Watson 79 94 = 173
Mr C Coley 93 81 = 174
Mr D J Homer 84 90 = 174
Mr J. Wadding 90 85 = 175
Mr D. Palmer 88 87 = 175
Mr. A.M. Crowson 90 87 = 177
Mr. P.S. Imlah 90 88 = 178
Mr. P. Machin 83 95 = 178
Mr P Guest 94 85 = 179
MR W JONES 89 90 = 179
MR P Fullwood 94 92 = 186
Mr M. Bostan 96 91 = 187
Mr C.J. Wood 90 97 = 187
Mr John Flood 97 93 = 190
Mr R Evans 93 97 = 190
Mr M Maxwell 100 91 = 191
Mr M.J. O’Brien 86 105 = 191
Mr Rob Anglin 97 97 = 194
Mr L. Reville 98 99 = 197
Mr G. Thompson 98 100 = 198
Mr R.G. MacPhee 104 104 = 208
Mr Gerry Stewart 108 110 = 218
Mr D.J. Bedford N/R
Mr. A.C. Ormond N/R
Mr N Kelly N/R
Mr. M.A. Fletcher N/R
Mr M. Townsend N/R
Mr A. Kalsi N/R
Mr M Baker N/R
Mr K. Bryan N/R
Mr Riccardo Bruschini N/R
Mr Ahmed Ismail 74 70 = 144
Mr. S.A. Thomas N/R
Mr L. Bryan N/R

Rachel Lewis win the 2014 Bridget Jackson Bowl

Once again a top class field assembled for this year’s Bridget Jackson Bowl. Led by plus 3 handicapper Elizabeth Mallett from Wishaw, more than 50% of the field had handicaps of 3 or less – a testament to esteem in which this tournament is held by players all over the UK.

The Bridget Jackson Bowl is a 36 hole, scratch medal competition for leading amateur ladies. There is currently a handicap limit of 10.4 with the field limited to 50.

The first competition, started by Bridget Jackson, was held in 1982 and continues to be arranged by Bridget each year. Back in 1981, Bridget felt that there was a need for a top amateur ladies 36 hole competition in the Midlands. Although this was the original aim, the field now comes from all over the country. Many past competitors have since gone on to join the Professional ranks. Among them are Laura Davies, Trish Johnson, Katrina Douglas, Helen Dobson,  Karen Stupples, Felicity Johnson, Rebecca Hudson and Kirsty Speak.

Trish Johnson created  the Handsworth Ladies course record of 65 in 1985 which has since been equaled by Felicity Johnson in 2004.

The first round and subsequently the tournament was dominated by 2010 Welsh Girls Champion and Welsh International Rachel Lewis from Southerndown GC who off a handicap of 1 shot a morning round 67, including an eagle 2 at 16th, leaving her 6 shots clear of fellow Welsh Internationals Jessica Evans from Newport GC and Katherine O’Connor from West Byfleet, a former double winner of the competition, who both returned rounds of 73 off scratch.

The second round saw Jessica lead the way with a 68 that would see her finish second and Sue Dye following a morning round of 75 moved into third place with a level par round of 72. However the morning leader Lewis followed her 67 with a solid 1 under round of 71 to win the 2014 Bridget Jackson Bowl by 3 shots.

Rachael Lewis recieving the Bridget Jackson Bowl from Club Captain Paul Stewart
Rachel Lewis receiving the Bridget Jackson Bowl from Club Captain Paul Stewart

The course was once again presented in immaculate condition by Adam Jones and his team  – a fact commented on by all the players, even those that found the going a bit tough on occasions.

 

All the winners on the day with The Captain and Bridget
All the winners on the day with The Captain and Bridget (L-R)
Angharad Basnett, Katherine O’Connor, Bethan Morris, Captain,Jessica Evans,Rachel Lewis, Bridget Jackson, Mollie Lawrence, Nancy O’Connor

Gross

Rachel Lewis – Southerdown GC                               67, 71 – 138

Jessica Evans – Newport GC                                     73, 68 – 141

Susan Dye – Delamere Forest GC                             75, 72 – 147

Bethan Morris – Tenby GC                                         79, 69 – 148

Mollie Lawrence – Rochester & Cobham GC            79, 70 – 149

Jodie Peacock – Sherwood Forest GC                     74, 75 -  149

Elizabeth Mallett – Wishaw G&CC                            76, 74 – 150

Emily Coleman – Trentham GC                                 75, 75 – 150

Katie Warren – Wrag Barn GC                                  75, 75 – 150

Katrina Gillum – Lilleshall Hall GC                            75, 75 – 150

Nett Winner – Nancy O’Connor (6) – Sundridge Park GC  70, 70 – 140

The Edwards again as they win the Handsworth Mixed Open

On Sunday 6th July Handsworth hosted the 2014 Mixed Open. This was an excellent format with a team alliance played off 3/4 handicap with one lady and one man scoring on each hole.

The weather turned out to be better than forecast with the only blemish a 20 minute delay as a thunder storm passed by the course. The course was in fantastic condition and there was only a breath of wind. The scoring though was still tough.

The winners with an excellent 77 points were Mike & Sue Edwards and their guests who they met cruising (which one you may ask?) Mike & Enid Butler.

Mike & Sue Edwards receiving their prizes from the President Paul Hodnett - Mike & Enid Butler could not stay for the presentation due to the late finish

Mike & Sue Edwards receiving their prizes from the President Paul Hodnett – Mike & Enid Butler could not stay for the presentation due to the late finish

In second place with 76 points were Duilio & Pauline Perla with their regular partners in this event Malcolm Shepherd and Barbara Naylor.

From the left Malcolm, Barbara, Paul, Pauline & Dullio

From the left Malcolm, Barbara, Paul, Pauline & Duilio

In third place and second last in were Handsworth’s General Manger Bryan Frazer, John Prior, Lesley Taylor and Samantha Round with 75 points pipping two teams on 74 points for the final place.

Again left to right John, Samantha, Paul Lesley and Bryan

Again left to right John, Samantha, Paul, Lesley and Bryan

To conclude the presentation Mike gave a short speech expressing the shock his father would of had with him receiving a prize without his jacket! He also thanked the green staff for the excellent state of the course, Ian & Karen Needham for the catering, Lee Bashford for his work in signing people in and checking the cards and most importantly Jeanette Willetts for organising the event.

Team Club Points
Mike Edwards Handworth Golf Club 77
Sue Edwards Handworth Golf Club
Mike Butler Brocton Hall Golf Club
Enid Butler Brocton Hall Golf Club
Duilio Perla Handworth Golf Club 76
Pauline Perla Handworth Golf Club
Malcolm Shepherd Harborne Golf Club
Debbie Naylor Harborne Golf Club
Bryan Frazer Robin Hood Golf Club 75
John Prior Patsall Park Golf Club
Lesley Taylor Patsall Park Golf Club
Samantha Round Cotswold Hills Golf Club

Ryan Wallace win’s the Wem Bowl

Ryan won the Wem Bowl on Saturday 30th June at Hawkstone Park, The Wem Bowl is the 5th event in this years Midland Golf Union “Order of Merit”.

Ryan with the Wem Trophy

Ryan with the Wem Trophy

The Midland Order of Merit is a series of scratch open golf competitions held at courses throughout the Midlands. All events are 36 hole individual golf competitions played off scratch.

Throughout the year competitors are awarded points on their finishing position in each tournament with the golfer accumulating the most points throughout the season being crowned the Midland Order of Merit Champion.

Ryan started scratchily being 1 over after the first nine in the morning, he then got going and played the back nine in 7 under with 5 birdies and eagle for an excellent round of 66.

As one of the leading players Ryan was under pressure and showed great maturity to card a second round 68 in the afternoon with 14 pars and 4 birdies to secure victory.

The superb play during the day took Ryan’s handicap from +0.5 to +1.5 which leaves him just 0.1 away from going to +2,  this would open up many events for him.

From all the Handsworth members – well done Ryan.

July 2014 Diary

Tue     1        Bridget Jackson Bowl – Course Closed until 4.30pm

Wed    2        Midweek Stableford – No starting sheet

Wed    2        Seniors Summer Trophy – 8.30 – 9.30

Wed    2        “B” Team v Olton (A) 2.30

Thur    3        Shakespears GS – Shotgun Start 12.30 course closed until 6.00pm

Thur    3        WML v Dartmouth (A) 4.00pm

Fri       4        Ladies v Seniors Greensome – 9.30 – 10.15

Fri       4        Mr Hatfield Group  – 10.30 – 11.00

Fri       4        WI Luncheon

Sat      5        Monthly Medal

Sun     6        Mixed Open – Course Closed until 4.30pm

Mon     7       Ladies v Druids Heath (H) – 9.45 – 10.45

Mon     7       Scratch v Drayton Park (H) – 5.00 – 5.45

Tue      8       Ladies Medal – 9.00 – 10.00

Tue      8       John Hall Cup GS – 1.00 – 1.30

Tue      8       “A” Team v South Staffs (A) – 4.30

Wed     9       Midweek Stableford – No starting sheet

Wed     9       Seniors v Drayton Park (H) – 8.45 – 9.30

Wed     9       “B” Team v South Staffs (A) 2.30

Wed     9       “Midlands Golfer ” 18th Hole Challenge

Thur     10      President 1st tee – 9.30

Thur     10      Liverpool GC Past Captains – 11.00 – 11.30

Thur     10      Del Rudd GS – 2.00 – 2.45

Thur     10      WML v Enville (H) 4.00 – 4.45

Fri        11      Ladies v Uttoxeter (A) 11.00

Fri        11      Non Ferrous GS – 12.00 – 12.45

Fri        11      Old Yardleians GS – 2.30 – 3.30

Sat       12      Club Championships – Course Closed until 4.00

Sun      13      Ladies Captains Rose Bowl – 1.00 – 2.30

Sun      13      Grosvenor Lodge Luncheon

Mon      14      ”B” Team v Enville (H)  – 3.00 – 4.00

Mon       14     Scratch v Sandwell (A) – 5.00

Tues      15     Ladies Coronation Rose Bowl – 9.00 – 10.00

Wed       16     Midweek Open – Course Closed until 4.00

Wed       16     WML v Stourbridge (A) – 4.00

Thur       17     Aspirations Group – 1st & 10th tees – 11.00 – 12.00

Fri          18     Seniors v Moor hall (A) – 9.00

Fri          18     WMFP GS – 10.00 – 10.45 & 2.00 – 2.45

Sat         19     Re-arranged June Medal

Sun        20      Mainwaring Trophy – 8.00

Sun        20      Dolphin GS – 11.00 – 12.00

Sun        20      Juniors v Aston Wood (H) – 1.30 – 2.00

Mon       21       Seniors v Abbey Park (A) – 8.30

Tues      22       Ladies Centenary Trophy – 9.00 -10.00

Wed       23       Midweek Stableford – No starting sheet

Wed       23       “A” Team v Walsall (A) – 4.00

Fri          25       Junior Club Championships – 8.30 – 9.30 & 1.00 – 2.00

Fri          25       WML V Dudley (A) 4.00

Sat         26       Bretherton Bowl

Sun        27       Captains Charity Competition – 1.00 – 6.00

Mon       28        Lichfield G & CC GS – 10.30 – 11.30

Mon       28        Scratch v Sandwell (H) - 5.00 – 5.45

Tue        29        Ladies May Eveshed Trophy – 9.00 – 10.00

Wed       30        Midweek Stableford – No starting sheet

Thur       31        Langford Lifford GS – 1.00 – 2.30

Mike & Sue Edwards win the Rodgers Cup

On a beautiful Sunday afternoon, Mike & Sue Edwards beat all the other couples to win the Rogers Cup – affectionately known by the participants as the Divorce Cup.

Mike and Sue Edward enjoying the sunshine, reunited with a trophy they have had their hands on at least 3 times before

Mike and Sue Edward enjoying the sunshine, reunited with a trophy they have had their hands on at least 3 times before.

With an extremely difficult format  – married, foursomes, medal – enough to put the strain on any relationship,  Mike & Sue came through to win by a comfortable magin with a fantastic score of 67 net.  In second place on 73.5 and a better back nine in for the second year running were Pat and Frank Wallington. In third place also on 73.5 were last years winners Ted & Val Mason.

Val Mason presenting Frank and Pat Wallington with their runners-up prize.
Val Mason presenting Frank and Pat Wallington with their runners-up prize.

Afterwards Mike gave a short speech thanking his wife for her great golf, the fact he had spent most of Saturday afternoon practicing his putting – which certainly paid of with several one puts.  He also thanked Val Mason for organizing the event again.

M S Golf Day Raises £6,072

On Monday the 16th June the 6th MS Golf Day was held at the club and raised a fantastic £6,072. The event came about due to the effects of MS on Ivan Hutchings’ sister, Annette Austin.

 

“In 2008 we raised over £10,000 to provide my sister (Annette) with a wheelchair as she was told she would not walk again due to the effects of MS. This created the drive to continue to raise money for MS and subsequently we started the M S Golf Day in 2009. Over the 6 years we have held the event, with everyone’s help, we have raised over £38,000 for the MS Society. Unfortunately Annette passed away due to the effects of MS in August 2010. To celebrate her life, we now play for the Annette Austin Memorial Trophy.” Ivan Hutchings

 

Ivan and his wife Jayne managed to get 22 teams to participate in the event which was an alliance with two players to count on each hole.

 

In addition to the main competition there was a yellow ball event, longest drive for men, longest drive for the ladies as well as nearest the pin on all of the par 3s and nearest the pin in two the first par 4.

It was then in for a 3 course meal and prize giving.

 

It was all looking tight at the top until Brucie’s Gang had a run of gross birdies and ran away with the event. The results were as follows;  

Brucie’s Gang

101 points

Horizon Hitters

91 points

Marilyn & Billy (need to work on the team name!)

90 points

Bob the Builders

88 points

The Captain and his Crew

87 points

Brucies Gang collecting their winners voucher from the Captain, Dennis Palmer, Stuart Cleverly, The Captain Paul Stewart, Gary and Sheree Thompson

Brucie’s Gang collecting their winners’ vouchers and the trophy from the Captain, Dennis Palmer, Stuart Cleverly, The Captain Paul Stewart, Gary and Sheree Thompson

 

The 3rd place team of Marilyn & Billy, made up of Susan Hill, Marilyn Connor, Steve Hill and billy Pnaiser

The 3rd place team of Marilyn & Billy, made up of Susan Hill, Marilyn Connor, Steve Hill and Billy Pnaiser

Yellow Ball Competition

F W Cables

39 points

I Funds

36 points

Blackstar

33 points

 

F W Cables recieving their prize for winning the yellow ball competition,Jon Talbot, Chris Boyce, Dave Bedford and Andy Watts

F W Cables receiving their prize for winning the yellow ball competition, Jon Talbot, Chris Boyce, Dave Bedford and Andy Watts

Individual prizes

 

Nearest the pin in two – 1st hole

Shabir Akhtar

Nearest the pin 4th

Maureen Green

Nearest the pin 6th

Joseph McCurdy

Nearest the pin 11th

Dennis Palmer

Nearest the pin 17th

Richard Langley

Longest drive – 3rd hole ladies

Samantha Smith

Longest drive – 18th hole men

Chris Baines

Putting Competition – 15 Putts

Andrew Colley

Ivan made a short speech thanking everyone for attending and all the golf clubs and companies for their support. Without these donations the event would not have been so successful.


After the presentation a victorious Gary (Brucie) Thompson, thanked Ivan and Jayne Hutchings for all the effort they had put into the day, Karen and Ian  Needham and their team for an excellent meal, Lise and the bar staff,  and Adam Jones and his greens staff for the great presentation of the course.

 

Next year’s event is already booked for Monday 22th June so please put it in the diary, should anyone else wish to enter a team there are space for just a few more!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Super day for the Invitational AM AM

Saturday 14th June saw the Invitational AM AM where two Handsworth members joined up with two guests in a team of 4. The competition was 2 players from each team to count on each hole and everyone played of a 3/4 handicap.

The day was predominately dry and scoring was good as the course has started to get some run and the greens are picking up speed. With teams going off all day the event was very well supported, and it was great to see many ex-members playing.

The winning score was 84 made by Mario Pulisciano, Edi Puliscinao, Jas Marwaha and P Juttlia.

In second place with an excellent score of 83 points was Rob Wallace, Chris Watson, M Walsh and D Walsh

Bob Wallace receiving the prize from Captain Paul Stewart - organizer Dave Pearce overseeing the presentation.

Bob Wallace receiving the prize from Captain Paul Stewart – organiser Dave Pearce overseeing the presentation.

In third place with 82 points were Neil Kelly, Steve Rochester, Mark Townsend and Mike McKeon

Mike Mckeon dutifully stayed behind to collect his teams prize.

Mike McKeon dutifully stayed behind to collect his team’s prize.

In 4th place were Vice President James Gilby, House Director Tony Ormond, Keith Scott and D Smallwood with 81 points and a better back nine. Keith dutifully stayed behind despite have to go to a party in Solihull as it was agreed he would get the least stick for being late !

Keith collecting the team prize. He has asked for a copy of the picture just to prove he was there and in a winning team. Well done Keith - that commitment.

Keith collecting the team prize. He has asked for a copy of the picture just to prove he was there and in a winning team. Well done Keith – that’s commitment!

5th place also on 81 points went to Chris Tanered, A Moor, Dennis Palmer and M Mai.

There were two nearest the pins won by L Bower on the 4th and A Moore on the 17th.

The Captain gave thanks to Ian & Karen Needham for the food, Adam and his staff for the presentation of the course and Dave Pearce for his time in organising the event.

 

Handsworth’s Own Amrik Kalsi wins the 2014 Handsworth Open

On a bright sunny May morning the first group set off at 7-30am in the hope that they would become the 2014 Handsworth Open Champion, victory not only would be remembered this year but have the lasting effect of your name on the clubs main honors board in perpetuity.

The main Honour Baord wher ethe Challenge Cup Champion is displayed

The main Honour Baord wher ethe Challenge Cup Champion is displayed

The players continued to tee off all day with the final group starting at 3-30pm -  a full field of 180. The course was in great condition and the greens were running true.

The winner of the event was Amrik Kalsi with an excellent gross 83 net 64.

Amrik Kalsi receiving the Handsworth Open Trophy from the Captain Paul Stewart

Amrik Kalsi receiving the Handsworth Open Trophy from the Captain Paul Stewart

Reece Wallace came second with an excellent gross 80 net 65.

Reece Wallace receiving his prize as runner-up

Reece Wallace receiving his prize as runner-up

The best gross score on the day was won by Joshua Bryan from Worcester Golf and Country Club with a gross 70. He actually played with Amrik and they obviously “fed of each other” as the commentators would say.

Joshua recieving the trophy for the best gross score

Joshua Bryan receiving the trophy for the best gross score

To conclude the presentation, Amrik thanked Adam Jones and the greens staff for how they had presented the course. He also thanked Competitions Director Phil Murphy for his organisation of the event.

Full results are as follows:

Mr A. Kalsi 83 – 19c = 64 16.4
Mr Rhys Wallace 80 – 15c = 65 13.6
Mr Y. Suleman 88 – 23c = 65 20.2
MR M ANDREWS 77 – 11c = 66 9.5
Dean O’Neill (v) 72 – 5c = 67 AWAY
Mr L Watson 82 – 15c = 67 13.3
Thomas Adam Knight (v) 73 – 5c = 68 AWAY
Mr C Coley 78 – 10c = 68 9.5
Joshua Bryan (v) 70 – 2c = 68 AWAY Lowest Gross
Mr. P.S. Imlah 87 – 18c = 69 16.9
Mr M.J. O’Brien 87 – 17c = 70 16.6
Adrian Mitchell (v) 79 – 9c = 70 AWAY
Mr. J. Larvin 81 – 11c = 70 10.8
Mr D Young jnr 79 – 9c = 70 8.7
Jason White (v) 76 – 6c = 70 AWAY
Mr. D. Perla 78 – 8c = 70 7.5
Mr T.O. Marsh 82 – 12c = 70 11.4
Mr. S.A. Thomas 83 – 12c = 71 11.5
John Richardson (v) 77 – 6c = 71 AWAY
Paul R Birkenhead (v) 80 – 9c = 71 AWAY
Mr. K.A.M. Smith 72 – 1c = 71 0.9
Mr D.J. Bedford 78 – 7c = 71 6.9
Paul Griffiths (v) 71 – 0c = 71 AWAY
Mr. A. Bryan 77 – 5c = 72 5.3
Mr. P. Kular 85 – 13c = 72 12.8
Mr J. Marwaha 83 – 11c = 72 10.5
Mr R Timmins (v) 92 – 20c = 72 AWAY
Simon Watson (v) 86 – 14c = 72 AWAY
Ben Silver (v) 77 – 4c = 73 AWAY
Mr Ian Winstanley 73 – 0c = 73 0.1
Mr. W.J. Bingham 76 – 3c = 73 3.2
Kevin O’Brien (v) 82 – 9c = 73 AWAY
Mr N.D. Powell 83 – 10c = 73 9.6
Mr J. Wadding 84 – 11c = 73 10.5
Richard John Allen (v) 84 – 10c = 74 AWAY
Peter Jinks (v) 82 – 8c = 74 AWAY
Mr. D.J. Westwood 73 – -1c = 74 -0.8
Dave Harrison (v) 86 – 12c = 74 AWAY
Mr. D.J. Pearce 94 – 20c = 74 19.8
Bryan Malcolm Frazer (v) 83 – 9c = 74 AWAY
Mr. A.M. Crowson 85 – 11c = 74 10.7
Mr. J.K. Crawford 79 – 5c = 74 4.8
Mr M Islam 86 – 12c = 74 11.9
Ryan Barnhurst (v) 84 – 10c = 74 AWAY
Mr. A.C. Ormond 80 – 6c = 74 5.6
Mr Ahmed Ismail 77 – 3c = 74 3.3
Simon Fokes (v) 85 – 11c = 74 AWAY
Mr D. Palmer 87 – 12c = 75 12.2
Mr. N.W. Gowing 83 – 8c = 75 8.5
Mr N Burrow (v) 85 – 10c = 75 AWAY
Richard Sherrin-Jones (v) 78 – 3c = 75 AWAY
Name Withheld 82 – 7c = 75 AWAY
Mr. C. Marsh 81 – 6c = 75 5.7
Neil Cope (v) 87 – 12c = 75 AWAY
Mr Hardave Singh Kalsi (v) 87 – 11c = 76 AWAY
Gary David Roberts (v) 86 – 10c = 76 AWAY
Anthony Wheeler (v) 90 – 14c = 76 AWAY
Mr. R.J. Wallace 83 – 7c = 76 7.2
Mr A Loverock 91 – 15c = 76 15.0
Mr Adrian Mackenzie 84 – 8c = 76 8.0
Mr U. Adam 95 – 19c = 76 19.4
Craig Leeman (v) 88 – 12c = 76 AWAY
Damon Long (v) 95 – 19c = 76 AWAY
M. BAKER (v) 95 – 19c = 76 AWAY
Mr. P. Stewart 84 – 8c = 76 8.5
Walter Joseph Lee (v) 99 – 23c = 76 AWAY
Mr. M. Pulisciano 94 – 17c = 77 16.8
Mr R Evans 97 – 20c = 77 19.7
Mr Richard Starkey 88 – 11c = 77 11.5
Mr. R.R. Wallace 77 – 0c = 77 -0.3
Robert Hampton (v) 89 – 12c = 77 AWAY
Christopher James White (v) 89 – 12c = 77 AWAY
Mr. P. Machin 90 – 13c = 77 13.0
Mr. J.F. Gilby 83 – 6c = 77 6.3
Vijay Kadara (v) 87 – 10c = 77 AWAY
Mr D Chipman (v) 91 – 14c = 77 AWAY
Nick Clifford (v) 79 – 2c = 77 AWAY
Mark Anthony Berkmyre (v) 93 – 16c = 77 AWAY
Mr R.G. MacPhee 98 – 21c = 77 20.7
D C Scholey (v) 89 – 11c = 78 AWAY
Kevin Henderson (v) 81 – 3c = 78 AWAY
Mr. I.R. Ward 88 – 10c = 78 9.6
Mr R James (v) 96 – 18c = 78 AWAY
Paul A Burns (v) 87 – 9c = 78 AWAY
Ronald Hales (v) 95 – 17c = 78 AWAY
Mr. A.S. Turton 83 – 5c = 78 5.5
Mr M Gordon 87 – 9c = 78 8.8
Stuart Herrity (v) 94 – 16c = 78 AWAY
James Allen (v) 88 – 10c = 78 AWAY
Martin Bray (v) 93 – 15c = 78 AWAY
Mr J.E. Toon 93 – 14c = 79 13.8
Mr M Ince 97 – 18c = 79 17.6
Geoff Newton (v) 83 – 4c = 79 AWAY
Mr K Bate (v) 102 – 23c = 79 AWAY
Mr Rob Anglin 100 – 21c = 79 21.5
Mark Smith (v) 85 – 5c = 80 AWAY
Andy Hughes (v) 89 – 9c = 80 AWAY
Mr P BATE 93 – 13c = 80 13.2
Thomas W Brown (v) 98 – 18c = 80 AWAY
Kelvin P Clarke (v) 103 – 23c = 80 AWAY
Mr. I.D. Hutchings 97 – 17c = 80 16.7
Dean J Porter (v) 80 – 0c = 80 AWAY
Leon Oliver (v) 89 – 9c = 80 AWAY
Mr L Round (v) 92 – 12c = 80 AWAY
Mr J Goodwin (v) 94 – 13c = 81 AWAY
Mark Sandford (v) 88 – 7c = 81 AWAY
Mr J Moran 96 – 15c = 81 15.0
Mr C.P. Watson 89 – 8c = 81 7.6
Mr K Reading (v) 99 – 18c = 81 AWAY
Martin O’reilly (v) 100 – 19c = 81 AWAY
Mr R. Wilkes 109 – 28c = 81 27.9
Clifford Armstrong (v) 99 – 18c = 81 AWAY
Wayne Canning (v) 98 – 17c = 81 AWAY
Mr S. O’Reilly 99 – 17c = 82 16.7
Paul D Lane (v) 96 – 14c = 82 AWAY
Paul Leeman (v) 87 – 5c = 82 AWAY
Ian Martyn Pickett (v) 92 – 10c = 82 AWAY
Mr K. Uppal 94 – 12c = 82 12.2
Brian Parry (v) 93 – 11c = 82 AWAY
Mirek Kalewski (v) 94 – 11c = 83 AWAY
Donny Chima (v) 95 – 12c = 83 AWAY
Gary Thomas Handley (v) 95 – 12c = 83 AWAY
Mr. M.T. Maher 94 – 11c = 83 11.4
Robert Wilson (v) 101 – 18c = 83 AWAY
Paul Hutchinson (v) 89 – 6c = 83 AWAY
Mr. P. Shukla 98 – 14c = 84 14.5
Alan M Quinn (v) 96 – 12c = 84 AWAY
Dennis Fry (v) 99 – 15c = 84 AWAY
Mr M. Bostan 105 – 19c = 86 19.2
MR W JONES 106 – 20c = 86 19.7
James Harper (v) 106 – 20c = 86 AWAY
Mr R Smith (v) 99 – 12c = 87 AWAY
Mark Regan (v) 100 – 13c = 87 AWAY
Mr I Suleman 104 – 17c = 87 17.2
Mr R Rache (v) 105 – 18c = 87 AWAY
N BAKER (v) 108 – 21c = 87 AWAY
Jamie Westwood (v) 100 – 12c = 88 AWAY
Mr S. Singh 100 – 10c = 90 10.0
John Humpage (v) N/R – 24c = N/R AWAY
Barry K Ward (v) N/R – 21c = N/R AWAY
Mr P O’ Brien N/R – 21c = N/R 20.9
Mr S Nicklin (v) N/R – 18c = N/R AWAY
Randy Bache (v) N/R – 18c = N/R AWAY
Mr M Overy N/R – 18c = N/R 17.6
Mr G Parkes (v) N/R – 16c = N/R AWAY
P Hastilow (v) N/R – 16c = N/R AWAY
Mr M Baker N/R – 16c = N/R 16.4
Thomas Reaney (v) N/R – 16c = N/R AWAY
Mr M.P. Jones N/R – 15c = N/R 14.8
Nigel Foulkes (v) N/R – 14c = N/R AWAY
Glyn Jones (v) N/R – 13c = N/R AWAY
Eddie Lane (v) N/R – 13c = N/R AWAY
Paul Wellings (v) N/R – 13c = N/R AWAY
Mr. S R Poltorak N/R – 12c = N/R 12.4
David William Powell (v) N/R – 12c = N/R AWAY
Stuart Lees (v) N/R – 12c = N/R AWAY
Phil Fowler (v) N/R – 12c = N/R AWAY
Ray Mcmahon (v) N/R – 11c = N/R AWAY
David Warwick Roddis (v) N/R – 11c = N/R AWAY
Mr I Uddin N/R – 11c = N/R 11.3
Mr O Thurman N/R – 11c = N/R 10.8
Steven Bosley (v) N/R – 11c = N/R AWAY
Mr. M.A. Fletcher N/R – 11c = N/R 10.8
Karl Morton (v) N/R – 8c = N/R AWAY
Mr Sam Smith N/R – 8c = N/R 7.7
Mr L. Bryan N/R – 7c = N/R 7.1
W L Groom (v) N/R – 6c = N/R AWAY
Garry Taylor (v) N/R – 6c = N/R AWAY
David Heaven (v) N/R – 6c = N/R AWAY
Ashley Wilding (v) N/R – 5c = N/R AWAY
Mr. P. Murphy N/R – 3c = N/R 3.2
Stephen Keay (v) N/R – 2c = N/R AWAY

Site Sponsors

HDID Survey

There are currently no active surveys.
National Matchplay
Singles
Still to Enter
Pairs
Still to Enter
Mixed Pairs
Still to Enter
Senior Pairs
Still to Enter

 

N/R – 3 = N/R